16 May 2008

Audio Bites

Colleague: Whyyyy HELLOoooooOOOoo breathtaking beauty! YOU take MY breath awaaay! *cue wheezing hacking gasping breathless sound*

***

Intuition and I, after watching Iron Man.

Me: So which were your favourite parts in the movie?
He: *thinks for a while* I kinda like it when he returns to where he was held captive and rescued all the poor people. Yourself?
Me: Hmmm *thinks*
Me: You know, Robert Downey Jr. looks absolutely haawt in the movie. Love his eyes, it makes me wanna brush his eyelashes. I think my favourite part of the movie is wherever there is a close up of his face and eyes *beams!*
He: ...
He: My favourite part of the movie is when the Iron Man appears fully masked.

***

Scenario: A game of Taboo.

Player: A young lady with an uncanny resemblance to Olive Oyl, in all aspects from head to toe.

She: AAAHHHHhhhh! It's it's... *cups hands at chest* the 2 balloons inside!
Group: ROFL ROFL

The word?
Lungs.

ROFL!

***

2 comments:

fabianlau said...

Did John ever tell you about his (in)famous Taboo description incident?

Setting: The very first word described by the very first player of the session.

Culprit: John

Description: "This one only guy have one! Very big! Very big! Only guy have one! White colour! Got water come out one!"

Term being described: Sperm Whale

Victims: About 6 violently rofl-ing human beings.

Post-incident comments: "JOHN! WHY DIDN'T YOU TELL US YOU WERE DESCRIBING TWO WORDS!!"

Quirkz said...

OMG! CAN YOU PLEASE!

THIS IS A G RATED BLOG!

*secretly ROFL-ing!!!!*