29 November 2006

Jaded





Jade as jewelry. Not really the stone of choice for the fashionista of today, huh? As my colleague puts it, it looks "old and dated." Personally, I don't wear jade. I prefer semi-precious stones like rose quartz and even non-precious materials like shell and plastic! Just as long as the accessories are pretty and affordable (which means my accessories mainly come from Perlini's silver or are made by myself, or are from those push-cart trolleys.) Jade? Nah, not for me! For my grandmother, perhaps!

However, my mother have taken quite a liking to the subtle greens and glints in jade, and between her sister and herself, they have quite a remarkable collection of jade pendants, bangles and baubles. I have to admit that some of the jade pieces in their collection do actually look good, despite my initial reservations and dislikes about these "ugly green things"! The jade carvings tend to flow with the colouration of these stones, and the end result can be quite a stunner, especially if the jade has dramatic colours like bright green and jet black.

Since I was playing with my beloved camera, I decided to try out the manual mode and put it to the jade test: will it be able to bring out the nuances and beauty of the stone? Or will all the carvings be hidden behind a mess of pixels and blurred lines? Happily, the pictures stood up to scrutiny, and I shall post them here for your perusal.

5 comments:

Matthew said...

Yay! I am first to deposit a comment on your blog! And yes, very lovely pieces of Jades... the perfect substitute for diamonds; P

Ee Yuing said...

haha! u may just get a jade ring instead of a diamond ring as a proposal gift sometime in the future huh?! hahaha... :-D

Quirkz said...

very funny -__-b . . . EY, i shall block out ur comments in the future :P

Ms Krong said...

hmm... EY can't be blocked... She's a quirkie stalker... be afraid... be very afraid [tuning in the theme from twilight zone]

Singing Tigger said...

really nice pix... i love the 2nd one ^_^